Committees

Organizing committee

Medina MosheChair, 58th IACAS Organizing Committee
Executive VP & General Manager, Engineering & Development Group
Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd.

Attar Moshe, Chief Systems Engineer
Engineering & Development Group
Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd.

Bar-Am Tamir, Manager
Engineering Department
Civil Aviation Authority of Israel

Blasberger Avi, Chair, 57th IACAS Organizing Committee
Director General, Israel Space Agency
Israel’s Ministry of Science, Technology and Space

Blass Emanuel
Chairman
Israel Society of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Choukroun Daniel, PhD, Chair, 58th IACAS Program Committee
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Cohen Agnes, PhD
GNC group leader
IMI Systems / ASD

Cohen Jacob, Professor
Dean
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Frankel Itzchak, Professor, Treasurer, 58th IACAS
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Iovnovich Michael, Maj. Ph.D.
Lead Aeroelasticity Engineer
Israeli Air Force

Sarid Shimon, VP & COO
UAS Division
Elbit Systems

Seifert Avraham (Avi), Professor
Head, Meadow Aerodynamics Laboratory
School of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University

Tahan David
Air and C4ISR Division
Rafael

Yehoshua Tal
Head, Aeronautical R&D Branch
DDR&D, Israeli Ministry of Defense

Program Committee

Choukroun Daniel, Chair, 58th IACAS Program Committee
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Arogeti Shai
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ben Gurion University of the Negev

Banks-Sills Leslie
School of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University

Bortman Kobi
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Carmi Avishay
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Cukurel Beni
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Ghilai Gila
Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd.

Iosilevskii Gil
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Jacobi Ian
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Leitner Amiram
Rafael

Levy Yuval
ISraeli Computational Fluid Dynamics Center (ISCFDC)

Mishne David
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Portnoy Daniel
Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd.

Rapoport Ilia
Elbit Systems, Elop Ltd.

Raveh Daniella
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Rosenfeld Moshe
School of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University

Rusnak Ilan
Rafael

Sher Eran
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Shima Tal
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Weiss Haim
Rafael

Yudilevitch Gil
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion