Committees

Organizing committee

Blasberger Avi
Director General, Israel Space Agency
Israel’s Ministry of Science, Technology and Space

Choukroun Daniel, PhD
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Cohen Agnes, PhD, Chair, 59th IACAS Program Committee
Head, GNC Projects Department
IMI Systems

Cohen Elad
Head, Aerodynamics Department
Aeronautical Systems, R&D Division, Rafael

Frankel Itzchak, Professor
Dean
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Givoli Dan, Professor
Coordinator of the International Committee for the von Karman Lecture
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Levy Yuval, PhD
CEO
Israeli CFD Center

Iovnovich Michael, Maj., Ph.D.
Lead Aeroelasticity Engineer
Israeli Air Force

Medina MosheChair, 58th IACAS Organizing Committee
Executive VP & General Manager, Engineering & Development Group
Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd.

Raveh Daniella, Assoc. Prof.
Treasurer, 59th IACAS
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Seifert Avraham (Avi), Professor
Head, Meadow Aerodynamics Laboratory
School of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University

Shakked Tal
Flight Sciences Director, Engineering Division
Engineering & Development Group, Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd.

Stopel Alon, PhD
Corporate Chief Scientist
Elbit Systems – Headquarters

Vizel Shmuel
Manager, Unmanned Air Systems Section
Unmanned Air Systems Department, Civil Aviation Authority of Israel

Yehoshua Tal
Head, Aeronautical R&D Branch
DDR&D, Israeli Ministry of Defense

Zeierman Israel
Chairman
Israel Society of Aeronautics and Astronautics

 

Program Committee

Cohen Agnes, PhD, Chair, 59th IACAS Program Committee
IMI Systems

Banks-Sills Leslie
School of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University

Choukroun Daniel
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Cukurel Beni
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Ghilai Gila
Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd.

Greenblatt David
Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Technion

Idan Moshe
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Iosilevskii Gil
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Jacobi Ian
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Leitner Amiram
Rafael

Levy Yuval
ISraeli Computational Fluid Dynamics Center (ISCFDC)

Mishne David
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Rand Omri
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Rapoport Ilia
Elbit Systems, Elop Ltd.

Raveh Daniella
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Rosenfeld Moshe
School of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University

Rusnak Ilan
Rafael

Sher Eran
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Weiss Haim
Rafael

Yudilevitch Gil
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion